Join the circle. Subscribe
to our Updates

Subscribe

6 Degrees Toronto 2018 Schedule at a Glance

Monday, September 24

TELUS Centre for Performance and Learning, 273 Bloor St W
10:15 a.m.: ICC Citizenship Ceremony
Leslie and Anna Dan Galleria

2:00 p.m.: Digital Citizens: 2018 ICC Fellowship Workshop (private event)
Leslie and Anna Dan Galleria

7:30 p.m.: 16th LaFontaine-Baldwin Lecture by Sue Gardner
Koerner Hall
Box Office opens at 6:30 p.m.
Doors open at 7:00 p.m.

Tuesday, September 25

Art Gallery of Ontario, Weston Family Learning Centre, 317 Dundas St W
8:00 a.m.: Registration, Tuesday at the AGO
Group Entrance

9:00 a.m.: Welcome

9:30 a.m.: Exchanges

I. Where Inclusion Happens (360 Stage)
Host Sevaun Palvetzian, with Yiannis Boutaris, Javier López Casarín, Giusi Nicolini, Jai Sahak, and Daniel Webb

II. Coffeehouse (Education Commons)
Host Abdul-Rehman Malik, with Upkar Arora, Anick Charland, Rachelle Galloway-Popotas, Nikki Gladstone, Monia Mazigh, Nadia Setti, Thilo Schaefer, and Ryan van der Marel

10:45 a.m.: Break

11:15 a.m.: 360: Online/Offline
Host Charlie Foran, with Renata Ávila, Ramona Pringle, Jesse Wente, and Bianca Wylie

12:30 p.m.: Lunch

1:30 p.m.: 360: Inside/Outside
Host Rosanna Deerchild, with Alexis McGill Johnson, Natan Obed, Ijeoma Oluo, and Saskia Sassen

2:45 p.m.: Break

3:15 pm: Exchanges

I. Exchange: The Once and Future Plurinational Canada, in collaboration with the Centre for International Governance Innovation (360 Stage)
Host John Ralston Saul, with Sara Mainville, Joshua Nichols, and Niigaan Sinclair

II. Exchange: Shared Spaces (Seminar 1)
Host Eva Salinas, with Vanessa Arelle, Jennifer Corriero, Lamia Naji, and Ayaz Virani

III. Exchange: The Art of Inclusion (meet in the Education Commons)

IV. Exchange: The Living Room (South Entrance Library Lounge)

The Great Hall, 1087 Queen St W
8:00 pm: 6 Degrees Presents
Doors open at 7:30 p.m.
Hosted by Garvia Bailey, with Fly Lady Di & Dance Crew, Classic Roots, SÄYE SKYE, LIZ LOKRE (with Adrian X), and Emmanuel Jal

9:30 p.m.: Dance party with DJ Phillippe

Wednesday, September 26

Art Gallery of Ontario, Weston Family Learning Centre, 317 Dundas St W
8:00 a.m.: Registration, Wednesday at the AGO
Group Entrance

9:00 a.m.: 360: Citizenship Now
Host Rachel Giese, with Jamiesha Majevadia, Yascha Mounk, Charles Officer, Maryam Pougetoux, and john a. powell

10:30 a.m.: Break

11:00 a.m.: Exchanges

I. Prophets of Dystopia: Atwood, Art, and Inspired Activism (360 Stage)
Host Johanna Schneller, with Ane Crabtree, Sage Paul, and Devyani Saltzman

II. Exchange: Closed Shops: Making Canada’s engineering profession more inclusive of international engineers (Education Commons)
Host Scott Young, with Katrina de Asis, Moody Farag, Lauren Heuser, and Aarthi Vig

III. Exchange: Youth and the Future of Work, in collaboration with RBC (Seminar 1)
Host Anne-Laure Mathieu, with Eugenia Duodo, Hamoon Ekhtiari, Huda Idrees, and Caro Loutfi

IV. Exchange: The Living Room (South Entrance Library Lounge)

12:30 p.m.: Lunch

1:30 p.m.: What’s Next?
Adrienne Clarkson and John Ralston Saul with host Abdul-Rehman Malik

3:00 pm: Reception

TELUS Centre for Performance and Learning, 273 Bloor St W
7:00 p.m.: Adrienne Clarkson Prize for Global Citizenship presented to Margaret Atwood
Koerner Hall
Box Office opens at 6:00 p.m.
Doors open at 6:30 p.m.

More details available here.